Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Virtual Learning Academy. Please use this Privacy Policy as a reference any time you would like to know how we use, store, collect and disclose your personal data.

Introduction

The VLA will never trade or sell your personal data.  Your information will never be supplied to anyone, unless we are obliged by law to do so.

In line with UK Data Protection Act and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we follow stringent procedures in the security, storage and disclosure of your information to prevent unauthorised access.

We will only collect information that is needed for the purposes of delivering our service to you, or to give you useful and relevant information.

What personal data do we hold?

In order to ensure we are granted the right funding, and register you on all required systems, we ask for the following upon registration:

NI Number

Name(s)

Gender

DOB

Email Address

Phone Number

Postal Address

Employment Details

We retain information about our candidates for the duration of their qualification, and for the period of time as  directed by the awarding body in which we have registered you, or SDS if you have undertaken a funded Modern Apprenticeship with us.  After this time we will erase all data by deleting from our online systems and/or shredding any paper copies.

Your Portfolio Work

We take the confidentiality of your work very seriously and will also apply this policy to any evidence that you submit for your portfolio.  We encourage students to change identities in their work when possible, or to blank out any personal information that may be confidential to your organisation or individuals within your organisation.  We keep all of your hard copy work in a locked filing cabinet, and all soft copies in a password protected cloud service.

Your Data Protection Rights

You can unsubscribe to our VLA mail at the bottom of any non-essential emails you may receive from us.

You have the right to update and correct the personal information we hold about you. You also have the right to request from us all personal information that we hold that relates to you, to request restriction of the processing of that data and to request that we delete that data or object to continued processing where it is excessive or no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected. Where allowed by applicable law there may be an administrative charge for supply of copies of data and we may also require you to provide us with appropriate identification before we comply with this request. You may also have the right to data portability. If you have a complaint about the way in which we use your personal information you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner www.ico.gov.uk.

Contact us

POST

Morrich House

20 Davidson Drive

Invergordon

IV18 0SA

PHONE

01349853037

EMAIL

info@virtuallearningacademy.co.uk

We will update this policy from time to time to reflect changes in our business.

Document History and Version Control

Version Number Date Approved Approved By Description Next Review Date
1.0 May 2018 Catherine Sutherland Policy created May 2019